Northern Exposure

Date: November 13 - December 30, 2014
Day(s): Tuesdays - Saturdays


Congratulations to the Award Winners for Northern Exposure XXI and to all of the artists selected to participate in the 2014 Northern Exposure exhibit! And our continued thanks to the Sponsors who make this incredible exhibit happen. 

 

Overall Placement Artist Name                Title                                                                         City
1st Place - sponsored by Michigamme Moonshine Gallery & The Bonifas Arts Center                 

                                 Ginnie Cappaert          Forest                                                                  Stephenson

2nd Place - sponsored by Frame Crafters, East Ludington Gallery & the Menominee Area Arts Council              

                                 Ronna Katz                  Storm On The Edge Of Town                              Marquette

3rd Place - sponsored by Manistique Art Club Carol Stoll Award

                                Michael Olson             Color Blind                                                              Bark River

Arts Network         Artist Name                 Title                                                                          City
A - sponsored by Art & Garden Gallery Art U.P. Style Gallery, Frame Farm, Mackinaw Trail Winery

                                   Steven Hughes            An Occurrence At Dead River Falls                   Marquette

B - sponsored by Erickson Center for the Arts, Lake Effect Community Arts, Munising Bay Arts, Sviland Paint & Wallcoverings

                                   Gail Stanek                  Misty Promises                                                     Norway


C - sponsored by Alberta House Arts Center, Cheap Joe's Art Stuff, Genesis Graphics, Les Cheneaux Island Art Gallery

                                   Debra Laurie                 Winter Flight                                                          Autrain

Purchase Prize Sponsors           Artist Name                 Title                                                    City
Ameriprise Financial Services    Paul Nelson                Stormy Day at Presque Isle          Gwinn
Bay de Noc Community College Ronna Katz                 Twisting On The Edge Of Town   Marquette
Bay de Noc Community College Carolyn K. Snyder      Despair                                            Marquette
Darolyn & Robert Spannuth         Gail Stanek                  Misty Promises                               Norway
Darolyn & Robert Spannuth         Catherine Brunet        Seasons Change II                       Marquette
Delta Area Chamber of Commerce Michael Olson       Warm Snowdrift Sunrise              Bark River
Peninsula Endodontics                Glenna Arkens            Spring in Glory                                Escanaba
Schneider, Larche, Haapala & Co. Paul Nelson            Windows to the Past (diptych)     Gwinn


Featured Award Sponsor              Artist Name                 Title                                                    City
Alberta House Arts Center 1         Toni Leny                      Ponderings                                     Manistique
Alberta House Arts Center 2         Tracy L. Anderson       Bradyn                                              Rapid River
City of Marquette Arts & Cultural Center Paul Rose         Morning Dream                              Garden
Erickson Center for the Arts           Scott Leipski                Raven Loft                                       Gladstone
Finlandia Univ Reflection Gallery  Russell Prather           Papaya                                           Marquette
Lake Superior State University       Scott A. Maki               The Big Show Inside My Head      Escanaba
Paige Wiard Gallery                         Terri Smith                  Night Trees                                      Marquette


Media Award Sponsor                    Artist Name                Title                                                     City
Daily Mining Gazette                          Tim Trombley             Fishtory                                             Chatham
Doug Garrison Show - TV 6             Al Hansen                   Yellow With Red Wrap                   Escanaba
Escanaba Daily Press                      Michael Hall                A Trolls Perspective                       Escanaba
Iron Mountain Daily Press                Pat Black                     Cascade                                       Iron Mountain
Marquette Mining Journal                 Russell Prather          Egg (Raw)                                        Marquette
Munising News                                   Scott Peterson           Old Tracks                                       Escanaba
Upper Peninsula Second Wave      Leonard Fieber          Untitled Pedestal                           Manistique
upperpeninsula.biz                            Ginnie Cappaert        Drifting                                            Stephenson

 

 

 

 

 

Current Exhibits