Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Waterfront Art Festival

August 1, 2015 @ 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

The Waterfront Art Festival will once again be taking over Ludington Park near the Karas Bandshell. This year’s event will take place on Saturday, August 1, from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and will feature more than 50 artists selling their work, from handmade jewelry, to high quality photographs and one-of-a-kind paintings.

The Young Artists’ Market, where enterprising students age 18 and below set up shop to sell their own handmade works, will be there as well. There will also be a special youth activities tent, a cornucopia of culinary options, plenty of raffle opportunities, and hourly entertainment.

  • Features 50+ exhibitors and vendors
  • Showcases live music/performances throughout the day
  • Gives the next generation experience to show/sell in the Young Artists Market
  • Hands-on activities for youth
  • And FOOD!

Artists:
1. Luminous Photography (Jana and Dan Lavelles) PHOTOGRAPHY
2. Lake Superior Jewelry (D. Shields) JEWELRY
3. Field’s Jewelry (Jennifer Goodlet) JEWELRY
4. Jul’ry Boutique (Julie Kaleel) JEWELRY
5. Goldfire LTD (Gail Rieder) JEWELRY
6. Suzanne Tinti JEWELRY
7. Monica’s Art Studio (Monica Miller-Mortel) PAINTING
8. J&M Pottery (Jeff Yuhas) POTTERY
9. Flower Garden Originals (Linda Ramile) PAINTING-GLASS, WOOD (3D?)
10. Sally Hayes Jewelry JEWELRY
11. Dave Amis Photography PHOTOGRAPHY
12. Soap For You & Candles (Leanne Colberg) OTHER SOAP, CANDLES
13. Set in Stone Designs (Jessica Feller) 3D
14. Each One Unique (Mandy Harpt) PAINTING
15. Bill Oman PAINTING
16. Kate’s Creative Emporium (Kate Oman) PHOTOGRAPHY, MIXED MEDIA, JEWELRY
17. Kim Buell JEWELRY
18. Blue Lake Pottery (William Hagerty) POTTERY

B. Mason Welding (Paul Mason) SCULPTURE
19. Mason Welding
20. Reserved for Players de Noc COMMUNITY
21. Jason Jensen PAINTING
22. OPEN
23. Tom Maddux 3D_WOOD TURNER: BOWLS, PLATES, LAMPS
24. Ziegler Designs (Christina Ziegler King) JEWELRY AND MELTED BOTTLES
25. Twisted Sister (Melissa) JEWELRY/PAINTING
26. Esther Farrell FIBERS
27. Frank Castiglione Metal Art METAL ART
28. Cedar Chest (Mary Nyberg) FIBERS
29. Jacob Viau MIXED MEDIA/PAINTING/PHOTOGRAPHY/PRINTS_DRAWINGS
30. Lake Superior Gems Beach Glass (Heather Lindquist) JEWELRY

31. OPEN
32. UP Flower Frames (Donna Beck) ???
33. Friends of DATA/RICC (Brenda Crow) INFORMATION
34. Bears and Dolls with a Heart (Rae Warner) FIBERS? 3D? (FIGURATIVE FABRIC SCULPTURE)
35. Fabric Art by Arleen (Arleen Martin) FIBERS
36. Escanaba Copper Works (Stephen Messimer) JEWELRY
37. Ted Brainard Cabinet Maker (Ted Brainard) 3D-WOOD
38. UP Fused Glass (Sue Hubbard) 3D (Glass) AND JEWELRY
39. Great Lakes Maritime Artwork (Anthony Strublic) PRINTS/DRAWINGS
40. Potter’s Wheel Too (Lorrie Wickman) MIXED MEDIA_Wire/pottery/jewelry
41. Pinar Crafts (Rick Pinar) 3D
42. Dangling Fury Studios (Scott Maki) DRAWINGS_HAND
C. ENTERTAINERS’ BOOTH Place for our entertainers to promote themselves. New this year.

D. Wood Den Toys and Crafts (Stan and Barb Thomas) WOOD
43. Wood Den Toys and Crafts
44. Rise Up Metal Art LLC (Mark Kornusky) 3D
45. BeadKRap (Karen Reece) JEWELRY
46. stevesstocks.com (Linda & Steve Atkinson) PAINTING & WOOD
47. Studio One (Al Hansen) POTTERY
48. LDK (Lisa Kangas) PAINTING
49. League of Women Voters (Pat Rudden) USED BOOK SALE
50. OPEN
51. Sara Made Beads (Sara Beck) JEWELRY
52. Tall Pines Studio (Barry and Peggy Dalberto) POTTERY
53. Pamela Sahlbom 3D
54. Christian Holmes OTHER_BOOK
55. Bricco Designs (Lorna Bricco) PAINTING
56. OPEN

Food Vendors:
Beachwood Farms (Christopher Green)
First United Methodist Church (Barb Schneider)
Norm’s Fries (Pam and Eugene Marenger)
We be Poppin! (Ruth Van Enkevort)
Schwan’s (Matt 786-2788 or 815-994-1370)
Mata’s Cakes (Tonya and James Mata)
Red Barn (Darrell DeRouin & Tom Knoll)
Summit Volleyball Club Bake Sale

This year’s line-up of entertainers includes The Remnants Barbershop Quartet at 10:00 followed by the Escanaba City Band at 10:45. From noon to 12:30 the Goddess Belly Dancers will perform, and at 12:45 Theresa Klein and Augie Peters take the stage. The Goddess Belly Dancers return at 2:00 and it all gets wrapped up with Bill Lawrence and Friends at 2:45.

New feature this year: The Entertainers’ Tent, a chance to meet your favorite entertainers directly after each performance!

 

Details

Date:
August 1, 2015
Time:
10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Event Category:

Venue

Karas Memorial Bandshell Ludington Park
Jenkins Drive
Escanaba, MI 49829 United States
+ Google Map
MENU MENU
Responsive Menu Clicked Image